Home / K-Pop & K Celebrity Profiles / A.KOR Members Profile – Jiyoung, Minju, Kemy, Daya and Taehee

A.KOR Members Profile – Jiyoung, Minju, Kemy, Daya and Taehee

A.KOR Members


A.KOR is a three-member girl group that originated from South Korea. They debuted on July 25, 2014 under Doo Republic. Please note that girl group A.KOR disbanded in 2017.

Origin: Seoul, South Korea
Genre(s): K-pop, hip-hop
Years active: 2014–2017
Label(s): Doo Republic
Associated acts: A.KOR Black

A.KOR Official Accounts:

A.KOR Official Youtube: A.kor
A.KOR Official Facebook: AKOR7
A.KOR Official Twitter: A_KOR_
A.KOT Official Instagram: akorgram

A.KOR Profile

A.KOR Members

Jiyoung (지영) – main vocals
Minju (민주) – rap
Kemy (케미) – rap

Former A.KOR Members

Daya (다야) – vocals
Taehee (태희) – vocals

Details About A.KOR Members and A.KOR Profile

Jiyoung Profile and Facts:

Ahn Jiyoung profile

Stage Name: Jiyoung/지영
Real Name: Ahn Ji Young/안지영
Nicknames: N/A
Birthday: April 14, 1991
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Blood Type: O
Height: 166 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Position in group: Leader, Main Vocalist, Main Dancer
Languages: Korean

Amazing performance by Jiyoung on ‘I Can See Your Voice 3’, watch below:

– She is part of the sub-unit: Top of KOREA.
– She plays the piano.
– So Ji Sub is her ideal type
– Once she said that, England is her favorite holiday destination.
– She was a vocal trainer before her debut

Minju Profile and Facts:

Minju Profile

Stage Name: Minju/민주
Real Name: Guk Min Ju/국민주
Nicknames: N/A
Birthday: January 17, 1992
Birthplace: N/A
Blood Type: A
Height: 168 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Position in group: Rapper, Vocalist
Languages: Korea

– Minju’s sub-unit are Top of KOREA and A.Kor Black
– Minju’s fav song is T-ara’s Roly Poly
– Her ideal male idols are BTS’ Jungkook and EXO’s Sehun
– Before her debut, she was a model under TISVIN.
– According to few sources, she dated with Lee Seung Jun.

Kemy Profile and Facts:

Kemi Profile

Stage Name: Kemy/케미
Real Name: Kim Kyeong Mi/김경미
Nicknames: Chemi
Birthday: September 24, 1997
Birthplace: N/A
Blood Type: N/A
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 49 kg
Position in group: Main Rapper, Vocalist, Face of the Group, Maknae
Languages: Korean

– Kemy is known for making a diss track about 2NE1’s Bom.
– She used to train under Stardom Entertainment for 3 years before her debut.
– She’s part of Top of KOREA, A.Kor Black.
– Though her name starts with letter ‘K’, she used to call herself “Chemi”
– Kemy is a big fan of Sehun from EXO’s and Krystal from F(x)
– Her ideal type is Block B’s Zico

Former Members of A.KOR

Daya Profile and Facts:

Daya Profile

Stage Name: Daya/다야
Real Name: Jung Sung Mi/정성미
Birthday: May 4, 1990
Blood Type: O
Height: 162 cm
Weight: 46 kg
Position in group: Lead Vocalist
Languages: Korean

– Daya is a former member of 84LY from 2012 to 2014
– She was in A.KOR from 2014-2016
– She and SISTAR’s Bora look like twins
– Taehee is known to be her best friend
– She appeared on Lee Seung Hwan’s 2004 MV ‘Heart Disease’

Taehee Profile and Facts:

Taehee profile

Stage Name: Taehee/태희
Former Stage Name: Solip
Real Name: Kim Tae Hee/김태희
Nicknames: N/A
Birthday: November 23, 1990
Birthplace: Busan, South Korea
Blood Type: A
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Position in group: Vocalist, Visual
Languages: Korean

– Formerly a member of 84LY from 2012-2014.
– Daya is her best friend
– Taehee’s ideal type is G.O.D’s Kyesang

Who is your A.KOR bias? Tell us more about them in the comments below.

Your A.KOR bias is your favorite makeup item.

– Ji Young – red lipstick
– Min Ju – brown eyeliner
– Kemy – blue mascara
– Da Ya – peach highlight
– Tae Hee – golden brown bronzer

Check Also

Shinhwa Members

Shinhwa Members Profile – Eric, Minwoo, Dongwan, Hyesung, Junjin and Andy

Shinhwa (Korean word for Myth or Legend) is a six-member South Korean boy band that’s …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *