Home / K-Pop & K Celebrity Profiles / Secret Members Profile – Song Jie-un, Jun Hyoseong and Jung Hana

Secret Members Profile – Song Jie-un, Jun Hyoseong and Jung Hana

Secret Members
Secret is a three-member South Korean k-pop girl group that debuted in 2009 under TS entertainment. Secret members are Song Jie-un, Jun Hyoseong and Jung Hana. Originally a quartet, former member Han Sunhwa left Secret in October 2016.

Secret’s debut single “I Want You Back” which was released in October 2009 didn’t succeed but the group’s popularity increased the following year.

In 2010, they released two singles, “Magic” and “Madonna” and both songs earned spots in music charts, peaking the second and first spot respectively. Because of that, they even won “Newcomer Award”.

Secret Profile

Back then, the members of the group were also known as “basement idols” because they used to live in poor living conditions and because of their success, they were able to move to a nicer location.

On April 2010, they came out with a music video for “Magic” which got over one million views on Youtube and Cyworld. That same year, they released “Madonna”, a second mini album. It was better received than their song “Magic”.

In 2016, Sunhwa decided not to renew her contract with TS Entertainment, so she will be pursuing an acting career. TS said the group will continue as a trio.

Details About Secret Members and Secret Profile

Hyosung Profile

Celebrity Stage Name: Hyosung
Birth Name: Jeon Hyosung
Hangul: 전효성
Also known as: Jeonnie, Hyo
Birthday: October 13, 1989
Born in: Cheongju, Chungcheongbuk-do, South Korea
Blood Type: B
Height: 160 centimeters
Weight: 50 kilograms
Position in Secret: Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Face of the Group
Can speak fluent: Korean
On her spare time, she does: dancing
Any brothers or sisters: one older sister, one younger sister

Hyosung Facts:

– It was only in sixth grade when she realized she wanted to become a singer.
– Back in middle, Hyosung was the leader of their dance team.
– When Hyosung was in third grade, she and her family delivered newspapers to get some extra money.
– Hyosung is a member of the one –time sub unit called Dazzling RED with Hyuna of 4Minute, Nicole of KARA, Nana of After School and Hyorin of SISTAR.
– Her ideal type is Kang Dong Won.
– She said that she looks at the personality of men and not their faces.
She likes a man who can love her unconditionally.
– In 2007, Hyosung was supposed to become a part of a group with G.Na, Yubin of Wonder Girls, UEE of After School and Jiwon of SPICA. They were supposed to be called “Five Girls” but didn’t debut back then.

Hana Profile

Celebrity Stage Name: Hana
Birth Name: Jung Hana
Hangul: 정하나
Also known as: Zinger
Birthday: February 2, 1990
Born in: Uijeongbu, Gyeonggi, South Korea
Blood Type: A
Height: 157 centimeters
Weight: 45 kilograms
Position in Secret: Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist
Can speak fluent: Korean
On her spare time, she does: rapping, writing lyrics
Any brothers or sisters: none

Hana Facts

– Hana’s former stage name was Zinger.
– Hana’s mother was a singer back in the 80s while her father worked as a bodyguard.
– Hana doesn’t have any siblings.
– She’s known to be super close with famous people like CL of 2NE1 and Sun of Wonder Girls since all of them attended the same dance school back then.
– Her ideal type is Chu Sung Hoon. She wants a man who can be a “ddal-babo” (daughter fool).

Jieun Profile

Celebrity Stage Name: Jieun
Birth Name: Song Jieun
Hangul: 송지은
Also known as: Elementary Song
Birthday: May 5, 1990
Born in: Seoul, South Korea
Blood Type: O
Height: 160 centimeters
Weight: 45 kilograms
Position in Secret: Main Vocalist
Can speak fluent: Korean
Can play the following instruments: piano
On her spare time, she does: singing

Jieun Facts:

– Jieun doesn’t have any brothers or sisters. She’s an only child.
– She auditioned for JYP Entertainment when she was very young and was supposed to debut with Hyorin of SISTAR and U-JI of BESTie but the debut didn’t push through.
– Her ideal man is Kim Soo Hyun. She said that “it’s almost an openly known fact” because she has always admired him ever since he was a rookie.

Former Member of Secret

Sunhwa Profile

Celebrity Stage Name: Sunhwa
Birth Name: Han Sunhwa
Hangul: 한선화
Also known as: Smiling Angel, Dumb Sunhwa
Birthday: October 6, 1990
Born in: Busan, South Korea
Blood Type: B
Height: 165 centimeters
Weight: 45 kilograms
Position in Secret: Vocalist, Visual, Maknae
Can speak fluent: Korean
On her spare time, she does: singing, acting
Any brothers or sisters: one younger sister, one younger brother

Sunhwa Facts:

– Sunhwa’s mother was only twenty years old when she gave birth to her.
– She was part of a one-time sub-unit “Mystic WHITE” together with Gayoon of 4Minute, Jiyoung of KARA, Lizzy of After School and Bora of SISTAR.
– She’s the oldest among her siblings and used to tutor them when their parents had work to do.
– When Sunhwa was really young, she wanted to become an artist.
– She was in 6th grade when she watched a performance of BoA and that’s when realization hit her that she wanted to become a singer.
– Back in 2012, Sunhwa was paired with Kwanghee of ZE:A to be her husband on the show “We Got Married”.
– She likes a man like Jo Seung Woo who she used to do drama with. She said that “once the drama ended, I kept thinking of him”.

Who is your Secret bias? Your bias is your favorite romance movie:

Hyosung – The Notebook
Hana – Noting Hill
Jieun – Love Actually
Sunhwa — Titanic

Check Also

BTS Jimin

BTS Jimin Profile, Facts, Names, Pre-debut, Ideal Type, Love Life & Style

Park Jimin is a member of the South Korean boy band BTS. The band that …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *